Stonega Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1916
Add to My HeroesJasper Christopher Holmes
Officer Holmes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for fighting. During the arrest the suspect shot Officer Holmes 12 times.
Officer Holmes was a police officer for the Stonega Coke and Coal Company's company town and had been deputized by the Wise County Sheriff's Office. He had served with the agency for 5 years and was survived by his five children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 26, 1916
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available