Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, March 16, 2003
Add to My HeroesPhilip J. O'Reilly
Sergeant Philip J. O'Reilly was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol.
His patrol car was struck by a tow truck at the intersection of Granville Avenue and Western Avenue. The collision occurred at approximately 4:30 a.m.; Sergeant O'Reilly was ejected from his squad car. He was transported to Illinois Masonic Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver of the tow truck was charged with driving too fast for conditions.
Sergeant O'Reilly was assigned to the Foster Police District, and was a 16 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department; He is survived by his wife, six children, and seven siblings. One of his brothers also serves on the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 2321
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash