Sumter County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam Muldrow Strange
Rural Police Officer William Strange was shot and killed while conducting an investigation into illegal whiskey manufacturing at a rural home.
He was shot in the chest by one of the occupants of the house. The suspect was never identified.
Officer Strange had served with the Sumter County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender At large