Pecos Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1945
Add to My HeroesTobe E. DeRacy
Deputy City Marshal Tobe DeRacy was stabbed to death while arresting a man for vagrancy.
The suspect asked the marshal if he could go to his room for a change of clothes. As the two entered the suspect's room the man suddenly turned and stabbed Deputy Marshal DeRacy with a 15-inch dagger, killing him instantly.
The man was convicted of Deputy Marshal DeRacy's death and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Marshal DeRacy was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Dagger
- Offender Sentenced to life