Pecos Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 23, 1984
Add to My HeroesHarold Eugene Snellenberger
Officer Snellenberger suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to an emergency call where a two-year-old child had been struck by a car. Officer Snellenberger began CPR on the child when he arrived at the scene and continued life saving efforts for several minutes until the child began to breathe. As paramedics prepared to take the child to the hospital Officer Snellenberger collapsed. He was also transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Snellenberger is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack