Police Officer Alcee Samuel McCray

Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Alcee Samuel McCray

Police Officer Alcee McCray was shot and killed after being confronted by an armed man in the Riverview Towers housing complex.

The man had just disarmed Officer McCray after pointing a starter pistol at him. He was walking him out of the office when another officer entered it. The man shot and killed Officer McCray and then fired at the other officer, wounding him in the face. Despite his wounds, the officer returned fire and shot the subject four times. The man fled on foot but was apprehended moments later by a canine officer.

The 30-year-old man was sentenced to 38 years to life for aggravated murder. His first parole hearing is in July 2027.

Officer McCray had served with the Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush