Alabama State University Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 1, 2000
Add to My HeroesPhillip Lorenzo Lee
Corporal Lee was struck and killed by a drunk driver as he stood outside of his department vehicle at 2215 hours on Highway 110 near the Montgomery-Bullock County line. Corporal Lee was en route to work when his department vehicle broke down. As he was checking the engine, another vehicle going in the opposite direction crossed the highway median and collided into him.
The 30-year-old woman who hit him had just left a party where she had been drinking. She was seriously injured and spent several weeks in a hospital. She was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years.
Corporal Lee had been in law enforcement for 21 years, and is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years