Officer Wilbert Wiggins, Sr.

Officer Wilbert Wiggins, Sr.

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 8, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Wilbert Wiggins, Sr.

Officer Wilbert Wiggins suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to hook up a trailer to a police truck.

He and several officers were preparing to conduct a traffic operation on a local interstate, and Officer Wiggins was preparing some of the equipment. He collapsed as he was pulling a trailer towards the police truck. Other officers located him on the ground next to the truck after he failed to arrive at the location of the traffic operation. He was taken to a local hospital, where he passed away the following day.

Officer Wiggins was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 41 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 41 years
  • Badge 5610
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 7, 2002

police facility