Mobile County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, November 17, 1975
Add to My HeroesDavid Eugene Beck
Deputy Sheriff David Beck and Deputy Sheriff Robert Stolz were shot and killed while searching a wooded area for two men who had fired a shotgun at another deputy who was pursuing them.
Deputy Stoltz and Deputy Beck were the first deputies to arrive in the area near the Mississippi line in western Mobile County. The subjects opened fire on both deputies, killing Deputy Stoltz before he was able to draw his weapon. Deputy Beck was also fatally wounded in the exchange of shots.
One of the subjects was found dead suffering from a gunshot wound to the chest. The other man was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole. In 1989 and again in 1992 he received new trials and was sentenced to life each time. He was denied parole on March 20th, 2019.
Deputy Beck had served with the Mobile County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed