Newark Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1932
Add to My HeroesAlbert Houston
Officer Albert Houston succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident three days earlier. He was responding to the scene of a plane crash one mile east of Newark Airport in which the instructor and student pilot were killed. Officer Houston's motorcycle collided with an interstate bus at the intersection of Lafayette and Congress.
He was transported to St. James Hospital where one of his legs was amputated. He succumbed to his injuries three days later, despite the fact that over 40 fellow officers donated blood for his recovery.
Officer Houston passed away the day before his 46th birthday. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 13, 1932