Marshal Jack G. Deitrick

Marshal Jack G. Deitrick

Northport Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Jack G. Deitrick

Marshal Deitrick was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a male who had partially destroyed a neighbor's home with dynamite. The suspect fled to his cabin and refused to surrender. The suspect opened fire on Marshal Deitrick as he tried to kick the door in, seriously wounding him. The suspect then stood over the marshal and shot him in the abdomen. The suspect committed suicide as citizens were about to take him into custody.

Marshal Deitrick had served in law enforcement for 12 years.

This photograph of Marshal Deitrick, taken when he was a teenager, is the only known photograph of him known to exist.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Committed suicide