Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 2003
Add to My HeroesStanley A. Wiley
Supervisor Stanley Wiley was stabbed to death at the William P. Clements Unit in Amarillo, Texas, at 7:00 am.
Supervisor Wiley was attacked in the prison shoe factory and his throat was slashed with a knife used to trim shoes. He was taken to the infirmary and then transferred to an Amarillo hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four hours after the attack.
The suspect, who was serving 70 years for aggravated robbery, was taken into custody. He was convicted of Supervisor Wiley's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on December 11th, 2019.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Executed in 2019