Wayne County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 2002
Add to My HeroesJerry Kenneth Best
Captain Jerry Best was struck and killed by a vehicle while removing a deer carcass from NC 581 a half mile north of Cherry Hospital.
The deer had been struck by a vehicle and was dying when Captain Best passed by. He put the deer out of its misery and was attempting to move it from the roadway when he was struck and killed by a passing car.
Captain Best had been employed with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 3
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle