Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 1876
Add to My HeroesMatthew B. Burgher
Warden Matthew Burgher succumbed to injuries he received two days earlier when he was assaulted by a group of prisoners who were attempting to escape the Utah Territorial Prison.
The inmates hit Warden Burgher repeatedly with a rock wrapped in a woolen sock.
The inmates were captured, but were able to escape three months later and were never recaptured. During their second escape attempt, the men killed a prisoner who was serving a life sentence for murdering Provo Police Officer Albert H. Bowen in October of 1873.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 14, 1876
- Weapon Blunt object; Rock
- Offender Escaped