East Point Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 2002
Add to My HeroesChristopher Robert Betts
Officer Christopher Betts was struck by several vehicles and killed while he and another officer struggled with a suspect on the side of I-285, near Camp Creek Parkway, at approximately 1:00 am.
The officers had gone to that location to investigate a suspicious person. While talking with the man, a struggle ensued and it spilled into the travel lane of the highway. Both officers and the suspect were struck by three vehicles. Officer Betts and the suspect were killed, and the second officer was critically injured.
One of the three vehicles that struck the men fled the scene.
Officer Betts was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the East Point Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, 7-week-old son, parents, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4562
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Struck and killed