Okmulgee Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, May 16, 1921
Robert L. Burden
Officer Burden was shot and killed while responding to a robbery in progress in a residential area. Officer Burden and his partner arrived as the two suspects were fleeing the scene. During the ensuing shootout Officer Burden was mortally wounded and his partner was also wounded. Officer Burden succumbed to his wounds en route to the hospital. Both suspects were apprehended the next day.
Both suspects were convicted of Officer Burden's murder and sentenced to life. One died in prison in 1937. On August 17, 1939, the other suspect was released when the criminal court of appeals ruled that he was illegally convicted.
Officer Burden had served with the agency for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life