Westminster Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, November 29, 2002
Add to My HeroesLawrence Michael Jupin
Patrolman Lawrence Jupin succumbed to gunshot wounds received on May 10, 1999, when he was shot in the face, leg, and hip, while backing up an officer investigating a suspicious man on Route 31.
The man was dressed in camouflage and walking along the road at 0015 hours. While they were checking the man for warrants, he ran into the woods, and Patrolman Jupin chased him. The suspect pulled out a .357 caliber handgun, and Patrolman Jupin ordered him to drop it. The two exchanged gunfire, and both were wounded.
Patrolman Jupin was transported to a local hospital where he slipped into a coma shortly after the shooting. He remained in the coma until passing away on November 29, 2002.
The suspect recovered but was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to a state hospital. In 2009 the killer was found not guilty by reason of insanity.
Patrolman Jupin had served with the Westminster Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 10, 1999
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Committed to state hospital