Seaboard Air Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1931
Add to My HeroesJames Tillman Moye
Special Agent James Moye succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while investigating robberies from the railroad in Esom Hill, Polk County, Georgia.
Agent Moye had confronted two suspects in the railroad depot in Esom Hill and ordered them to put their hands up. The suspects instead opened fire, striking Agent Moye in the abdomen. He was taken to a hospital in Cedartown where he succumbed to his wounds three days later.
Agent Moye had served with the Seaboard Air Line Railroad Police for seven years and had previously served as a police officer for the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. He was survived by his wife, three daughters and five sons.
The Seaboard Air Line Railroad gave Agent Moye's widow a $2,000 one-time payment for his murder. The badge displayed on this memorial is Agent Moye's actual police badge.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Sunday, August 30, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available