Lehigh Valley Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, March 14, 1928
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Schimunek
Special Officer Frank Schimunek was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon accidentally discharged in New York City, New York, while he was inspecting the undercarriage of a truck at approximately 12:30 pm.
The incident occurred on Pier 8 on the North Hudson River, near Rector Street, in Manhattan. His revolver discharged as he bent over, fatally wounding him.
Special Officer Schimunek was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location New York