Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Parks and Wildlife Division, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 2002
Add to My HeroesJames Howard Olterman
Wildlife Officer James Olterman was killed when the Cessna 185 he was piloting on a fish-stocking mission to Hunts Lake crashed in the side of Hunts Peak near Salida, Colorado.
During the flight, the plane encountered strong winds and was forced to make a crash landing. As Officer Olterman attempted to land he purposely veered to the left to absorb the impact on the pilot's side, saving the life of a fellow employee. The injured passenger had to hike down the mountain from the crash scene.
Officer Olterman served as a senior terrestrial biologist in addition to being the area's wildlife law enforcement officer.
Officer Olterman was a US Army veteran of the Vietnam War veteran had served with the Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Wildlife Division for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 7219
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident