Officer Conrad Sudario Gernale

Beaumont Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Conrad Sudario Gernale

Officer Conrad Gernale was intentionally struck and killed by a vehicle driven by a suspect fleeing a domestic assault in the 2700 block of Beatrice Street.

The suspect had followed his wife to her father's home and assaulted the father with a bat. When officers arrived, the suspect fled with officers in pursuit. The man struck Officer Gernale as he walked along a road to an ambulance that was treating one of the victims. The man then struck the ambulance, injuring the three medics inside, before being taken into custody.

The man was charged with capital murder along with other charges stemming from the domestic incident. On September 12th, 2003, he was sentenced to life in prison and will be eligible for parole in 2033.

Officer Gernale had served with the Beaumont Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, three young children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 194

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic, vehicle pursuit