Security Policeman Charles V. Campbell, Jr.

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Charles V. Campbell, Jr.

Security Policeman Charles Campbell (A1C) and Security Policeman David Schroeder were killed while on a temporary duty assignment to the Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait.

The officers were conducting a perimeter check of the Kuwait City International Airport when they were involved in a fatal vehicle accident. Both officers were assigned to the 4406th Security Forces Squadron.

Security Policeman Campbell was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 19
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Overseas

vehicle crash