City Marshal Thomas J. Kersey

City Marshal Thomas J. Kersey

Hazlehurst Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Kersey

Marshal Kersey was shot and killed while attempting to search a home, on what is now Kersey Street, for illegal whiskey. The owner of the home was on probation for possession of illegal whiskey and was drunk at the time that Marshal Kersey went to the home. The suspect refused to let Marshal Kersey into the home and as Marshal Kersey attempted gain entry the man shot him in the face with a shotgun. The suspect was apprehended a short time later and sentenced to hang after being found guilty the following year. On September 19, 1924, he was the last death row inmate hanged by the state of Georgia. That same year Georgia began using the electric chair.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1924