United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1975
Add to My HeroesFrederick Dale Greene
Sergeant Greene was succumbed to a gunshot wound received five years earlier while he and his partner investigated a burglary at the service station in the area of New Guinea Road and Atlantic Avenue on Ft. Story, Virginia.
The two officers were driving past the service station, located at Atlantic Avenue and 12th Street, at approximately 0345 hours when they observed suspicious activity. As they approached the building two suspects came running out and opened fire, striking Sergeant Greene in the head and wounding his partner.
Sergeant Greene was taken a local hospital and then transferred to the Salisbury, North Carolina, Veterans Affairs Hospital. He remained unconscious and on a respirator until his death. The two suspects fled the scene and the case remains unsolved.
Sergeant Greene was a Vietnam War veteran and had returned from combat only four months before the incident. He was assigned to the 222nd Military Police Detachment. He had been in the military for one year.
He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Virginia
- Incident Date Monday, March 2, 1970
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified