Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 1991
Add to My HeroesManuel Hurtado Tapia
Sergeant Manuel Tapia was shot and killed in Nogales by a man suspected of drug trafficking.
He had stopped the subject's vehicle near 850 East Grand Avenue but the man fled on foot as they walked towards the trunk of the car. During the foot pursuit, the man turned and shot Sergeant Tapia. The man was shot and killed by another officer at the scene. After the shooting, it was discovered that Sergeant Tapia was unarmed as he had inadvertently left his gun in his vehicle.
Sergeant Tapia was a U.S. Marine Corps staff sergeant who served in the Vietnam War. He is survived by his parents, three children, three sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years, 6 months
- Badge 1409
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed