Corporal Ronnie Bogan

Corporal Ronnie Bogan

Notasulga Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, January 5, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Ronnie Bogan

Corporal Ronnie Bogan was killed when his vehicle was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Highway 81 near Cooper Lane at 9:37 pm.

Corporal Bogan, the agency's narcotics officer, had been off duty when he was called at home and instructed to report to the police station to take control of evidence obtained in an arrest earlier in the evening. The collision occurred while Corporal Bogan was en route to the police station.

Corporal Bogan had served with the Notasulga Police Department for 20 months. He is survived by four children and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge 59

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver