Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1979
Add to My HeroesRobert A. White
Parole Officer Robert White was shot and killed while conducting a surveillance operation on a parolee in Cleveland.
Three men attempted to rob him in the parking lot of a Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority complex at 2202 East 30th Street. The subjects disarmed him and shot him with his own revolver.
Officer White was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Ohio Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for one year after retiring from the Cleveland Police Department with 25 years of service. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available