Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1948
Add to My HeroesTheron Eldridge "Eddie" Shofner
Deputy Sheriff Eddie Shofner was shot and killed when he attempted to take action when he was robbed while off duty.
He was meeting his wife at the Southern Pacific Railroad's telegraph office at the South Main Street underpass, near U.S. Route 90-Alternate, at 1:45 a.m. when an escaped convict attempted to steal his car at gunpoint.
Deputy Shofner pulled his duty weapon and exchanged shots with the suspect but was fatally wounded. The suspect was later apprehended after a manhunt. He was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair in 1950.
Deputy Shofner had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed