Boston Watch, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1848
Add to My HeroesDavid Estes
Watchman David Estes was shot and killed while helping another watchman pursue two thieves who had committed a burglary at No. 8 Liberty Square during the early morning hours on April 27.
As Watchman Estes, who was on his beat nearby, was about to apprehend one of the fleeing suspects by grabbing his arm near Milk and Sister Streets, he was shot point-blank in the chest by the youth who had drawn a hidden pistol. Watchman Estes succumbed to his wound nearly 12 hours later.
Watchman Estes, a member of the Boston Watch for 12 years, was survived by his wife. Their two young sons preceded Watchman Estes in death.
Watchman Estes is Buried at South Burial Ground in Boston. A Hero Sign has been posted on Batterymarch Street and Water Street in downtown Boston, District 1.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Not available