Patrolman Hector Manuel "Chino" Gomez

Marion Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, March 5, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Hector Manuel "Chino" Gomez

Patrolman Chino Gomez was shot and killed after responding to a bank where three suspects, one juvenile and two adults, were attempting to cash a check.

Bank officials became suspicious of the transaction and called the police. When Patrolman Gomez arrived, the suspects fled, and he gave chase. Their vehicle crashed into a ditch near Cobb Road and Game Reserve Road, and as Patrolman Gomez approached the suspects, he was shot and killed. All three suspects were later apprehended a short time later.

Patrolman Gomez was transported to Union General Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

In August 2003, the shooter pled guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. The other two were charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Gomez was a United States Army veteran who had been a member of the three-person department for just under one year and was the only officer on duty at the time. He was survived by his expectant wife, child, mother, and four brothers (one of whom serves as a Deputy Sheriff with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office in Florida).

Patrolman Gomez was posthumously awarded the Louisiana Law Enforcement Medal of Honor.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 3
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, vehicle pursuit