Patrolman William McAuliffe

Patrolman William McAuliffe

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 1916

Add to My Heroes

William McAuliffe

Patrolman William McAuliffe was shot and killed at the corner of Second Avenue and Sixty-seventh Street as he walked his beat.

The suspect, who was waiting in the gutter at the location, emerged with a revolver drawn and shot Patrolman McAuliffe in the back four times. The motive is unknown.

Patrolman McAuliffe had been with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 31st Precinct, the present-day 19th Precinct. His brother survived him.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender At large

ambush