Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1948
Add to My HeroesGrady A. Beacham
Corporal Grady Beacham was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to a domestic disturbance call at 1601 Montello Avenue, NE.
The female reported that the male was armed and barricaded in a bedroom. One officer covered the rear of the bedroom and the two others went to the door and tried to force entry. Corporal Beacham kicked in the door and was met with gunfire. His partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed