Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 2002
Add to My HeroesJack David Cooper
Officer Jack Cooper succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day when he responded to a disturbance involving a man complaining of vampires at about 1300 hours.
While on the scene, a struggle ensued between the man and the officers. The suspect was sprayed with pepper spray, but it had no effect. During the struggle, the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Cooper's service weapon and shot Officer Cooper in the head. Another officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect. Officer Cooper was transported to a local hospital where he died.
Officer Cooper was assigned to the Northwest Patrol Division and had been employed with the Little Rock Police Department for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 409
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 1, 2002
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed