Constable O. V. Brazier

Constable O. V. Brazier

Marion County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1976

Add to My Heroes

O. V. Brazier

Constable O.V. Brazier and Constable Andrew Winters were killed when they were struck by a drunk driver. Both constables were standing in between their patrol car and a vehicle they had stopped when their car was rear-ended by the man.

The 20-year-old subject was charged with two counts of murder, DWI, and no operators license.

Constable Brazier had been with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder