Howard County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1946
Add to My HeroesFrank John Miller
Deputy Sheriff Frank Miller suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a juvenile female prisoner outside of the courthouse in Ellicott City.
The 14-year-old girl had just been sentenced in juvenile court. Deputy Miller was attempting to place her into his vehicle to transport her when she started to resist and a struggle ensued. He suffered a heart attack and died while struggle with her.
Deputy Miller had served with the Howard County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served with the Howard County Police Department for 31 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available