Glynn County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 27, 1943
Add to My HeroesWilliam Marion Lee
Police Officer William Lee was shot and killed by a prisoner he was transporting to the county jail.
The prisoner had a concealed handgun strapped to his leg.
Officer Lee was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available