Deputy Sheriff Samuel R. Tidwell

Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 29, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Samuel R. Tidwell

Deputy Sheriff Sam Tidwell was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle that was attempting to pass another vehicle at 11:15 a.m.

Deputy Tidwell was traveling east on Highway 4, one mile west of Donna, when he collided head-on with a vehicle that swerved into the passing lane. He was killed instantly.

The driver was initially charged with negligent homicide but was exonerated.

Deputy Tidwell was a United States World War I Army veteran and had served with the Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office for five years. He previously served as a constable with the Weslaco Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving