Detective Ben A. Harris

Detective Ben A. Harris

Port Arthur Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Ben A. Harris

Detective Ben Harris was shot and killed after being targeted because of his law enforcement work. He was shot several times in the chest during a drive-by shooting.

A suspect was apprehended however, after the suspect was released on bond the suspect and his brother were reportedly kidnapped in front of the police station.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available