Colton Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge Elmer Estes
Officer Estes was shot and killed while escorting three burglary suspects to the police station. One of the men attacked him and shot him in the head. Two weeks later all three were captured in San Diego. There was never enough evidence presented for a murder charge.
Officer Estes had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended