Fountain Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, April 8, 1921
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Lindamood
City Marshal John Lindamood was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at the First National Bank of Fountain.
As Marshal Lindamood pointed his flashlight at the suspects they shot and killed him.
Marshal Lindamood had been with the Fountain Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available