Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 20, 1919
Add to My HeroesNorman R. Hayes
Patrolman Hayes died of acute meningitis he developed after he was thrown from his police horse and fractured his skull.
Patrolman Hayes had been with the agency for two years and was assigned to Precinct 9. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 409
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Friday, October 3, 1919