Alabama City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, January 1, 1912
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Patterson
Patrolman William Patterson was shot and killed by a man he had arrested earlier in the day for being drunk in public. When the suspect was released from jail he vowed to killed Patrolman Patterson by the end of the day. The suspect confronted Patrolman Patterson and shot and killed him. The suspect was the son of a fellow officer.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on March 29, 1912. The Alabama Supreme Court granted him a second trial that resulted in another death sentence. A third trial was granted that resulted in another death sentence. A fourth trial was granted but the suspect died in the Gadsden County Jail on December 14, 1913, before the trial started.
Patrolman Patterson had been with the agency for two months. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Died in jail