Pike County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 1896
Add to My HeroesWilliam O. Gwyn
Sheriff Gwyn was shot and killed as he and several of his deputies attempted to arrest three men for cattle stealing. The suspects, a father, his son, and another man opened fire as the deputies surrounded their house. Sheriff Gwyn was killed and several of his deputies were wounded. All three suspects were captured.
The father and his son were convicted of first-degree murder. The son was hanged on June 18, 1897. His father was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison of a heart attack on November 18, 1904. The other suspect was tried and acquitted.
Sheriff Gwyn had been with the Pike County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One executed