Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, May 9, 2000
Add to My HeroesCatherine E. Secor
Ranger Catherine Secor was killed in an automobile accident while en route to the Eastern Region Headquarters.
She was riding in the backseat of the vehicle when the driver of a tractor-trailer lost control in the wet road conditions and sideswiped the vehicle, causing it to crash and burst into flames. Ranger Secor was trapped inside and died at the scene.
Ranger Secor was the Head Ranger and Manager of Lincoln Rock State Park and head served with the Washington State Parks for 13 years. She is survived by her mother, father and stepmother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 249
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash