Edwards County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, January 19, 2000
Add to My HeroesOren Eugene Smith
Sheriff Oren Smith succumbed to carbon monoxide poisoning after responding to a medical call where a couple had also been overtaken by carbon monoxide.
Upon arriving at the scene, Sheriff Smith entered the house and pulled the couple outside. While doing so, he was exposed to a high level of carbon monoxide and had to be admitted to the hospital where he died two days later as a result.
Sheriff Smith had served with the Edwards County Sheriff's Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins
- Incident Date Monday, January 17, 2000