New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1963
Add to My HeroesWilliam Baumfield
Patrolman William Baumfield was shot and killed as he attempted to stop a robbery in a hotel.
Patrolman Baumfield and his partner went off duty after making an arrest earlier in the evening. The two patrolman was to appear in court early the next morning, so they went to the Congress Hotel on West 69th Street for a few hours of sleep. The patrolman got rooms on the first floor, near the check-in counter. As they slept, two youths, armed with handguns entered the hotel and robbed one of the workers. The boys then came to the room where Patrolman Baumfield was sleeping and attempted to rob him Patrolman Baumfield was killed as he tried to stop the robbery and apprehended the suspect.
Both suspects, 17 and 20, were arrested. The 17-year-old admitted that he shot Patrolman Baumfield. He was convicted of murder, sentenced to life, and paroled on July 22, 1982. The other suspect, convicted of murder and sentenced to life, was paroled on May 15, 1985.
Patrolman Baumfield had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 4th Division.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 21659
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled