New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York
End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 1868
Add to My HeroesJohn Smedick
Patrolman John Smedick was shot and killed after being ambushed by a career criminal near the intersection of 1st Avenue and 32nd Street, Manhattan.
Patrolman Smedick was on foot patrol when he was approached by the suspect. Without warning, the suspect shot Patrolman Smedick in the chest. When Patrolman Smedick fell to the ground, the suspect fired again, striking Patrolman Smedick in the head.
A nearby patrolman heard the shots and responded. He chased the suspect on foot while exchanging shots. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was executed by hanging in 1870.
Patrolman Smedick had served with New York Metropolitan Police Force for five years and had been assigned to the 21st Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1870