Patrolman Thomas Evers

Patrolman Thomas Evers

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Evers

Patrolman Thomas Evers was crushed to death by a horse trolley while attempting to arrest a suspect.

Patrolman Evers had arrested a man at the scene of a family dispute and was walking him back to the station when, at the corner of Broome Street and Thompson Street, the man assaulted him. The suspect fled, and Patrolman Evers commandeered the No. 2 Broadway horse trolley in an attempt to recapture the suspect. Patrolman Evers fell between the horses and the trolley and was crushed by the trolley.

Patrolman Evers had served with the New York Municipal Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 8th Precinct, the present day 1st Precinct. His wife and two children survived him.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

arrest attempt, domestic