Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 4, 1907
Add to My HeroesAmos R. Wofford
Deputy Wofford and his brother, Constable John Wofford of the Wood County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, were shot and killed while they attempted to arrest a father and son for liquor violations at the intersection of Elm and Bowery Street (current day market Street) in Winnsboro.
One of the suspects produced a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding both lawmen. Both suspects were also shot and killed by return fire in the incident.
Deputy Wofford had served with the Wood County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Both shot and killed