Sheriff David C. Humphreys

Sheriff David C. Humphreys

Newton County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1932

Add to My Heroes

David C. Humphreys

Sheriff Humphreys was shot and killed while going to the assistance of one of his constables during an attempted jailbreak.

An inmate had attacked the constable and taken his weapon. Sheriff Humphreys heard a commotion at the jail and went to investigate with a friend. As soon as he rounded the top flight of the stairs and stepped into the doorway, he was shot and killed. Another inmate also killed his friend. During this time, Sheriff' Humphreys' son grabbed the keys from their home, which was across the street, and opened the gun cabinet. Another deputy took the rifle from Sheriff Humphreys' son and struck the suspect on the neck, where he collapsed and died on the steps.

Sheriff Humphreys had served with Newton County for ten years. He was survived by his wife and seven children. His son, who helped stop the jailbreak, became the Sheriff of Newton County for 24 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape attempt